Trouble with Data Replay?

Discussions related to Nissan DataScan I (NDSI) Windows PC software.
Post Reply
alflash
Posts: 5
Joined: 11 Dec 2012, 20:48
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

Trouble with Data Replay?

Post by alflash » 11 Dec 2012, 22:32

Hi to All!
Just want to thank Tom for his good work!
I have a question for displaying graphs.
Nissan Maxima A32. When I viewed in the mode "Log Analyser" will not show some of the parameters (in graphical mode). Although you, in Data Replay" I can see their values.
Why is this?
BR,
Attachments
Maxima12.log
Log-file
(32.43 KiB) Downloaded 23 times
maxima_a32sum.gif
A comparison between data display
maxima_a32sum.gif (47.13 KiB) Viewed 528 times

Tom
Site Admin
Posts: 560
Joined: 09 Dec 2011, 19:17

Re: Trouble with Data Replay?

Post by Tom » 12 Dec 2012, 11:05

What version are you using?
The O2 sensor is the green line at the bottom. It doesn't chnage in your log so it's just a flat line.
The Air Flow didn't show on your graph but it ame up fine on my ver 1.62.
[attachment=0]MaximaLog.jpg[/attachment]
Attachments
MaximaLog.jpg
MaximaLog.jpg (157.23 KiB) Viewed 525 times

alflash
Posts: 5
Joined: 11 Dec 2012, 20:48
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

Re: Trouble with Data Replay?

Post by alflash » 12 Dec 2012, 20:53

Hi!
Tom, thanks for the reply.
To view this log I'm using version 1.62
Yes, this O2 sensor is "tired of living", but my question is: why is it data (31) displayed a line of zero (as the line for MAF-sensor)?
BR,

alflash
Posts: 5
Joined: 11 Dec 2012, 20:48
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

Re: Trouble with Data Replay?

Post by alflash » 13 Dec 2012, 05:00

I have understood what it was. After the first cell of the column data of the sensor I replaced a value of 31 to 1. And his line signal "rise above."
And the graph has become like others.
Thank you Tom.
All the best,

Off. I''m sure that your both NDS and future diagnostic scanner has a large reserve of your PC-based Scan Tools "promoting market" and I will make suggestions...
BR,

Tom
Site Admin
Posts: 560
Joined: 09 Dec 2011, 19:17

Re: Trouble with Data Replay?

Post by Tom » 13 Dec 2012, 16:39

OK, I know what you mean know.
Yes, the Data Display function scans through all data for each parameter. It then sets the lowest value at the bottom of the graph and the highest at the top. So if for example the log contains only RPM between 5000 and 6000 the 5000 values will be at the bottom of the graph and not 0.

Post Reply