More help

Discussions related to Nissan DataScan I (NDSI) Windows PC software.
Post Reply
autoxs13
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Mar 2012, 12:56

More help

Post by autoxs13 » 03 Mar 2012, 22:09

ok, i got no responses to my other thread, but lets try again. I was changing some settings on NDS the other day, and now i can't see data display. all the gauges just freeze as soon as they load. i tryed to put all the settings back, and i think i did, but it still doesn't work. dashboard works, but not data display.

seb.racing
Posts: 101
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 06:45
Location: France

Re: More help

Post by seb.racing » 05 Mar 2012, 04:14

I have the same problem on version NDS 1.6

the Version 1.54 Operation with very well

Tom
Site Admin
Posts: 552
Joined: 09 Dec 2011, 19:17

Re: More help

Post by Tom » 05 Mar 2012, 13:49

You must have a parameter selected that is not supported by your ECU. Try to go back to some simple settings that you know will work. Something like Speed, RPM, Water temp... You can select the same parameter for multiple gauges but not all of them.

If you want to identify which parameters are available click on the "Test for live registers" button in the "Data Display Settings" window.

seb.racing
Posts: 101
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 06:45
Location: France

Re: More help

Post by seb.racing » 06 Mar 2012, 07:48

I restart the "Test for live registers"
it did not change
but strangely the NDS works very well, a few months ago
and today it no longer works

Tom
Site Admin
Posts: 552
Joined: 09 Dec 2011, 19:17

Re: More help

Post by Tom » 08 Mar 2012, 16:46

The "Test for life registers" function just lists the parameters that are supported by the ECU. You then have to select only those parameters.

What do you have assigned to each gauge at the moment?

seb.racing
Posts: 101
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 06:45
Location: France

Re: More help

Post by seb.racing » 09 Mar 2012, 09:13

yes, I know

I have assigned the parameters corresponding to the ECU

but what is strange, version 1.6 fontionnait well

and one day, it does not work, then I have nothing disorderly

Tom
Site Admin
Posts: 552
Joined: 09 Dec 2011, 19:17

Re: More help

Post by Tom » 09 Mar 2012, 12:21

I don't think your issues are related to the software version. It's just the configuration.

Can you send me the debug file?
Go to Settings->Communication and tick the Save Debug Data option. Try the Data Display function and send me the NDSdebug.log file.

seb.racing
Posts: 101
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 06:45
Location: France

Re: More help

Post by seb.racing » 19 Mar 2012, 07:30

I will retest

Post Reply