computer lock up

Discussions related to Nissan DataScan I (NDSI) Windows PC software.
Post Reply
SR280z
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 Apr 2012, 11:50

computer lock up

Post by SR280z » 26 Apr 2012, 12:03

NDS seems to boot up ok and read codes, i can go to the data display screen and see the TPS,coolant temp everything else seems to work fine. Even while cranking. Once the engine starts the program locks up and i need to re-start the computer. Nothing seems to work when the car is running.

Is this a problem with my computer, my car, or the software?

1975 280z with a sr20det s14a 4cyl turbo all new wiring.

skylinegtrhr
Posts: 39
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 00:26

Re: computer lock up

Post by skylinegtrhr » 26 Apr 2012, 21:33

Check ground cable on rear of engine head near firewall , and of course all other engine ground and make some additional if necessarily (You can't have to much ground ) , and if You have battery in boot , pull not only + cable but also - cable from boot to engine room.
And different laptops are more or less "immune" to electrical noise if ground is bad, I have one engine swap and only Toshiba and Panasonic laptops are working on it :) but never get time to make additional grounds as it is customer daily driver:)

SR280z
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 Apr 2012, 11:50

Re: computer lock up

Post by SR280z » 29 Apr 2012, 13:19

What do you think i should try Tom?

Tom
Site Admin
Posts: 552
Joined: 09 Dec 2011, 19:17

Re: computer lock up

Post by Tom » 30 Apr 2012, 11:39

skylinegtrhr is right. It's most probably a grounding issue. Nothing to do with ECU or software. Try putting an extra ground cable between your engine and chassis.

Is your laptop charging at the time or running on batteries?

BTW.
Do you have any photos of your car? It sounds like an interesting project. I especially like the smaller 240Z but they are hard to come by these days.

SR280z
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 Apr 2012, 11:50

Re: computer lock up

Post by SR280z » 03 May 2012, 13:16

Thanks for the replies Sky and Tom.

I'll add a few more ground points and see what happens.

At one point while the program was locked up i was watching the mouse move around by itself. So i think it's interference of some sort. The cable is one i bought off of ebay somewhere in Europe.
LOL i hope it's not the lap top as it's brand new and bought just for this application.

I post whatever i find.

Here is a link to the way i've drained my checking account....

http://forums.hybridz.org/index.php/top ... -the-club/

SR280z
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 Apr 2012, 11:50

Re: computer lock up

Post by SR280z » 14 May 2012, 21:09

I added more grounds and still have the same results. Took the car to get it tuned he didn't have any problems. So now i'm thinking it's either my computer or the data link cable.

skylinegtrhr
Posts: 39
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 00:26

Re: computer lock up

Post by skylinegtrhr » 15 May 2012, 04:07

What cable do You have and what tuner have? Can You ask him to test Yours laptop with his data cable, we have excellent results with PLMS cable.

Post Reply